Athletics

Westlake High School is a member of the UHSAA (Utah High School Activity Association). We are currently classified as a 5A school and are included in Region IV.  Region IV includes: Herriman, Lehi, Lone Peak, American Fork, Riverton, Pleasant Grove and Westlake.  As an athletic department, we are committed to help students excel in the programs he/she is interested in.  We acknowledge the importance of good sportsmanship and strive to show “Light and Excellence” in all we do!
Athletic Director

Michael O’Connor
801-610-8815
Ext. 770

Athletic Assistant

Sharon Mardesich
801-610-8815
Ext. 414

Participation Fee Increase

Parents:  Please be aware that the participation fee is increasing for the 2013-14 school year.  It has been $60 and will now be $100.  The increase will assist in covering transportation, officials, entry fees, trainer and other costs associated with the athletic program.  This increase has been board approved.

We Will Sportsmanship Pledge

We will…

Play fair and play by the rules
Represent our schools with integrity
We will…
Treat our opponents with the dignity that they’ve earned
And respect coaches and officials
We will…
Value our opportunity to compete
And thank those who support us
We will…
Always do our best to achieve what we can achieve
Individually and more importantly – as a team
And when the game is over
We will shake hands – win or lose
It’s the right thing to do.
We Will… Raise the Bar!

Football

Coach Steve Clements


website

Varsity Football Schedule 2013-14

  • August 23 @ Spanish Fork (Endowment Game) 7:00pm (Varsity Only)
  • August 30 Ogden (Thunder Blue) 7:00pm
  • September 6   Corner Canyon (White Out Game)  7:00pm
  • September 13   Lehi  (Blue Out Game)   7:00pm
  • September 20  American Fork  (Homecoming)   7:00pm
  • September 27  @ Herriman   7:00pm
  • October 9   @Pleasant Grove   7:00pm
  • October 18  Lone Peak (Pink Out Game)   7:00pm
  • October 24  @ Riverton  7:00pm

Home games are in bold.

JV Football Schedule 2013-14

  • August 29 @Ogden  5:30pm
  • September 5  @Corner Canyon 3:30pm
  • September 12  @Lehi  3:30pm
  • September 19  @American Fork 3:30pm
  • September 26  Herriman  3:30pm
  • October 2  Davis 5:30pm
  • October 8  Pleasant Grove  3:30pm
  • October 17  @Lone Peak 3:30pm
  • October 23  Riverton  3:30pm

Home games are in bold.

Sophomore Football Schedule 2013-14

  • August 29 @Ogden  3:30pm
  • September 5  Corner Canyon 3:30pm
  • September 12  Lehi  3:30pm
  • September 19  American Fork 3:30pm
  • September 26  @Herriman  3:30pm
  • October 2  @Davis 5:30pm
  • October 8  @Pleasant Grove  3:30pm
  • October 17  Lone Peak 3:30pm
  • October 23  @Riverton  3:30pm

Home games are in bold.

Volleyball

Coach Wayne Wood


website

Volleyball Schedule 2013-14

  • August 27 @ Salem Hills
  • August 28-29 @ Lone Peak (JV/Soph Tournament)
  • September 3  Lone Peak
  • September 5 @ Corner Canyon
  • September 6-7 @ Lone Peak (Varsity Tournament)
  • September 10 @ Pleasant Grove
  • September 12   Bye
  • September 14-15 @ Davis (JV/Soph Tournment)
  • September 17   Lehi
  • September 19  @ Pleasant Grove
  • September 24  American Fork
  • September 26   @ Herriman
  • October 1  @Lone Peak
  • October 3  Riverton
  • October 8 Bye
  • October 11-12 @ Bingham (Varsity Tournament)
  • October 15 @ Lehi
  • October 22  Pleasant Grove
  • October 24 @ American Fork
  • October 29  Herriman

Game Times:  Sophomore 4:00pm/JV 5:15pm/Varsity 6:30pm

Home games are in bold.

Cross Country

Coach Aaron Robison

Cross-Country Schedule 2013-14

  • August 15 Westlake Intersquad Meet @ Westlake High School Girls 8:00am/Boys 8:30am
  • August 22 Highland Invite @ Sugarhouse Park 4:00pm
  • August 31 Utah County Invitational @ Lakeside Sports Park Time is TBA
  • September 4 Pre-Region 4 @ Westlake High School Girls 6:30pm/Boys 7:00pm
  • September 13-14  Autumn Classic @ BYU Time is TBA
  • September 21 Wasatch Rendezvous @ Cottonwood Complex 8:30am
  • September 27 Nebo Invite @ Maple Mountain High School Time is TBA
  • October 4 Westlake Cross Country Classic @ Westlake High School 3:30pm
  • October 15 Region 4 Championships @ Westlake High School 3:30pm
  • October 23 State Championships @ Sugarhouse Park Time is TBA
  • November 9 Pre-locker Invite @ American Fork High School Time is TBA
  • December 5-8 Footlocker West Regionals @ Walnut, California Time is TBA

Home meets are in bold.

Boys/Girls Golf

Coach Milo Lines

Boys Golf  Schedule 2013-14

  • August 13  @ Davis Park  12:00pm
  • August 19  @ Riverbend 8:00am
  • August 22 @ Fox Hollow 2:00pm
  • August 27 @ Mountain View 12:00pm
  • August 29 @ Mountain View 12:00pm
  • September 4 @ The Ranches 2:00pm
  • September 5  @ Fox Hollow  2:00pm
  • September 9 @ Cedar Hills 1:00pm
  • September 11 @ The Ranches 2:00pm
  • September 18 @ River Oaks 1:00pm
  • September 24 @ Talon's Cove 2:00pm
  • September 26 @ Soldier Hollow 10:00am

Girls Golf  Schedule 2013-14

  • March 20 Region Tournament @ Riverbend 9 Holes @ 1pm
  • March 24 Region Tournament @ Ranches 9 Holes @ 2pm
  • March 27 Region Tournament @ Fox Hollow 18 Holes  1pm
  • April 2 Region Tournament @ Sleepy Ridge 9 Holes 2pm
  • April 15 Region Tournament @ Glenmoor 18 Holes 2 pm
  • April 22 Region Tournament @ Bountiful Ridge 18 Holes 1pm
  • April 24 Region Tournament @ Talons Cove 9 Holes 1pm
  • May 1 Region Tournament @ Thanksgiving Point 18 Holes 2pm
  • May 6 Region Tournament @ Hobble Creek 18 Holes 9am
  • May 12 State Tournament @ Bountiful Ridge 18 Holes Time is TBA

Girls Soccer

Coach Caitlin Young


website

Girls Soccer Schedule 2013-14

  • August 15 @ Mountain View
  • August 20 Salem Hills
  • August 24 @ Hillcrest
  • August 27 Herriman
  • August 29 @ Lone Peak
  • August 31 vs. Bonneville @ Rio Tinto Stadium
  • September 3 @ Pleasant Grove
  • September 5 Lehi
  • September 10 @ American Fork
  • September 12 Riverton
  • September 17 Bye
  • September 19 @ Herriman
  • September 24 Lone Peak
  • September 26 Pleasant Grove
  • October 1 @ Lehi
  • October 3 American Fork
  • October 8 @ Riverton
  • October 10 Bye

Game Times:  Varsity 4:00pm/JV 5:30pm

Home games are in bold.

Boys Soccer

Coach Dan Watkins


website

Boys Soccer Schedule 2013-14

  • March 18 Herriman
  • March 21 @ Lone Peak
  • March 25 @ Pleasant Grove
  • March 28 Lehi
  • April 1 Bye
  • April 4 Riverton
  • April 15 @ Herriman
  • April 18 @ American Fork
  • April 23 Lone Peak
  • April 25 Pleasant Grove
  • April 29 @ Lehi
  • May 2 American Fork
  • May 6 @ Riverton
  • May 9 Bye

Game Times:  Varsity 5:15pm/JV 3:30pm

Home games are in bold.

Boys/Girls Tennis

Coach Carl Johnson


website

Girls Tennis Schedule 2013-14

  • August 15 Riverton
  • August 20 Herriman
  • August 22 @ American Fork
  • August 27 Lone Peak
  • August 29 Lehi
  • September 3 @ Pleasant Grove
  • September 10 @ Riverton
  • September 12 @ Herriman
  • September 17 American Fork
  • September 19 @ Lone Peak
  • September 24 @ Lehi
  • September 26 Pleasant Grove

Match Time:  3:30pm

Home Match are in bold.

Boys Tennis Schedule 2013-14

  • March 11 Lone Peak
  • March 13 Lehi
  • March 18 @ Pleasant Grove
  • March 25 Herriman
  • March 27 @ American Fork
  • April 1 @ Riverton
  • April 3 @ Lone Peak
  • April 15 @ Lehi
  • April 17 Pleasant Grove
  • April 24 @ Herriman
  • April 29 American Fork
  • May 1 Riverton

Match Time:  3:30pm

Home Match are in bold.

Boys Basketball

Coach Craig McAffee


website

Boys Basketball Schedule 2013-14

  • January 10 @ Lone Peak
  • January 14 Herriman
  • January 17 @ Lehi
  • January 24 American Fork
  • January 28 @ Pleasant Grove
  • January 31 Riverton
  • February 4 Lone Peak
  • February 7 @ Herriman
  • February 11 Lehi
  • February 18 American Fork
  • February 21 Pleasant Grove
  • February 25 @ Riverton

Game Time:  Sophomores 3:30pm/JV 5:15pm/Varsity 7:00pm

Home games are in bold.

Girls Basketball

Coach Ashlee McKray


website
Make A Donation

Girls Basketball Schedule 2013-14

  • November 26 Orem (Sophomore--7:00pm/JV--3:30pm/Varisty 5:15pm)
  • December 3 Cottonwood
  • December 6 Hillcrest (Sophomore--7:00pm/JV--3:30pm/Varsity 5:15pm)
  • December 11 @ Jordan
  • December 13 Corner Canyon
  • December 17 @ Spanish Fork
  • December 19 Hunter (Endowment Game Varsity Only 6:00pm)
  • December 20 @ Salem Hills
  • January 3 @ Granger (Sophomore--12:00pm/JV--1:45pm/Varsity--3:30pm)
  • January 7 Riverton
  • January 9 Lone Peak
  • January 14 @ Herriman
  • January 16 Lehi
  • January 23 @ American Fork
  • January 28 Pleasant Grove
  • January 30 @ Riverton
  • February 4 @ Lone Peak
  • February 6 Herriman
  • February 11 @ Lehi
  • February 18 American Fork
  • February 20 @ Pleasant Grove

Game Time:  Sophomores 3:30pm/JV 5:15pm/Varsity 7:00pm

Home games are in bold.

Wrestling

Coach Cody Burdett


website

Wrestling Schedule 2013-14

  • November 16 @ Pleasant Grove Hydration/Body Fat Test
  • November 26 vs. West @ Provo High 5:30pm
  • November 27 @ Layton
  • December 4 @ Taylorsville
  • December 5 Herriman 5:30pm
  • December 6-7 Layton Tournament All Day
  • December 11 @ American Fork 5:30pm
  • December 13-14 Wasatch Duals (Varsity & JV) 5:30pm
  • December 18 @ Pleasant Grove 5:30pm
  • December 20-21 Viewmont Tournament (Varsity & JV) All Day
  • January 2 Riverton 5:30pm
  • January 4 Mountain View Dual Tournament All Day
  • January 8 @ Bountiful 5:30pm
  • January 9 @ Lehi
  • January 15 vs. Riverton
  • January 16 @ Lehi 5:30pm
  • January 17-18 Rumble Varisty & JV  All Day
  • January 23 @ Box Elder
  • January 30 vs Lone Peak
  • February 5-6 Divisionals @ Alta All Day
  • February 13-14 5A State @ Maverick Center
  • February 21-22 Super State @ Maverick Center

Home matches are in bold.

Boys/Girls Swim

Coach Jared Huff

Swimming Schedule 2013-14

  • November 15 Herriman
  • December 13-14 Alpine District Meet All Day
  • January 8 @ Pleasant Grove
  • January 21 @ Riverton
  • February 13-14 State Championships @ BYU All Day

All meets will begin at 3:30pm.  Home meets are in bold.

Dance Team

Coach McKenzie Stowell


website

Drill Team Schedule 2013-14

  • January 22 Region IV Drill Team Competition @ Riverton High School 5:00pm (doors open at 4:30pm)
  • January 31 @ State Drill Team @ UVU

Cheer

Coach Kami Carter


website

Cheer Schedule 2013-14

Schedule is forthcoming

Baseball

Coach Ben Byrd


website

Baseball Schedule 2014

  • March 14 @ Hurricane 7:00pm
  • March 21 vs Salem Hills @ Snow Canyon 9:00am
  • March 21 vs Park City @ Snow Canyon 2:30pm
  • March 22 vs Shadow Ridge, NV @ Elks Field 9:00am
  • March 22 TBD
  • March 25 @ Lone Peak
  • March 26 Lone Peak
  • March 28 @ Lone Peak
  • April 4 Dixie
  • April 8 Lehi
  • April 9 @ Lehi
  • April 11 Lehi
  • April 15 @ Herriman
  • April 16 Herriman
  • April 17 @ Herriman
  • April 22 @ Pleasant Grove
  • April 23 Pleasant Grove
  • April 25 @ Pleasant Grove
  • April 29 American Fork
  • April 30 @ American Fork
  • May 2 American Fork
  • May 5 Riverton
  • May 6 @ Riverton
  • May 7 Riverton

Game time for all Varsity games will be 4:00 P.M. J.V games will be played at 3:30 P.M. on Thursday and double
headers on Saturdays beginning at 10:00 or 11:00 AM. Sophomore games will be played immediately after the Varsity
game on Wednesday night and immediately after the J.V. game on Thursday.

Home games are in bold.

Softball

Coach Jerry Willis


website

Softball Schedule 2014

  • March 5 @ Mountain View
  • March 6-9 St. George Tournament
  • March 11 @ Maple Mountain (Freshman/Sophomores)
  • March 12 @ Summit Academy
  • March 18 West Jordan
  • March 19 Tooele
  • March 20 Orem
  • March 21 @ American Fork
  • March 25 Lone Peak
  • March 27 @ Riverton
  • March 29 Payson JV Tournament
  • April 1 Lehi
  • April 12 Payson Varsity Tournament
  • April 15 @ Herriman
  • April 22 Pleasant Grove
  • April 24 @ Lone Peak
  • April 29 @ Lehi
  • May 1 Riverton
  • May 2 @ Pleasant Grove
  • May 6 American Fork
  • May 7 Herriman

Game time for Varsity is 3:30pm.  JV will immediately follow varsity games.

Home games are in bold.

Track & Field

Coach Aaron Robison


website

Track & Field Schedule 2014

  • March 1 Team Camp @ WHS
  • March 6/7 Intersquad Meet @ WHS
  • March 12 Lehi Rivalry Dual @ Lehi
  • March 19 Pleasant Grove & Riverton @ WHS
  • March 26 @ Lone Peak
  • March 29 UVU Invitational @UVU
  • April 2 Herriman @ WHS
  • April 3/4 Alpha Invite @ Timpanogos High School
  • April 11/12 Arcadia Invitational @ Arcadia, CA
  • April 16 @ Herriman
  • April 17/18 BYU Multis $ Distance Carnival, BYU
  • April 18/19 Utah County Invite @ Lehi High School
  • April 23 @ American Fork
  • April 26 Davis Invite @ Davis High School
  • May 2/3 BYU Invitational, BYU
  • May 7-8  Region IV Championships @ Riverton High School
  • May 13 JV Championships
  • May 16-17 State Championships @ BYU

Start time for meets is 3:30pm.  Home games are in bold.

Sports Medicine

Trever Whiting, ATC-L


801-610-8815 Ext. 365

Qualified/Specialties

Concussion

Team Doctors

  • Ryan Slater, M.D. Orthopedics/Sports Medicine/Concussions
  • John Wells, M.D. General Orthopedics/Sports Medicine
  • Paul Ritchie, M.D. General Orthopedics/Shoulder/Sports Medicine
  • Brandon Hanson, PA-C
Physical Therapy
  • Westlake Physical Therapy, Brian Peterson
Additional Forms

Download (PDF, 22KB)

Download (PDF, 524KB)

Download (PDF, 525KB)

Download (PDF, 510KB)

"Unleash the THUNDER!" 2013-14 Motto