Athletics

Westlake High School is a member of the UHSAA (Utah High School Activity Association). We are currently classified as a 5A school and are included in Region IV.  Region IV includes: Herriman, Lehi, Lone Peak, American Fork, Riverton, Pleasant Grove and Westlake.  As an athletic department, we are committed to help students excel in the programs he/she is interested in.  We acknowledge the importance of good sportsmanship and strive to show “Light and Excellence” in all we do!  To view the full Region IV Handbook, click here.      Region IV Handbook 
Athletic Director

Michael O’Connor
801-610-8815
Ext. 770

Athletic Assistant

Sharon Mardesich
801-610-8815
Ext. 321

Please email all Physicals and Grades for TRYOUTS to

Register My Athlete

Attention Parents:  All athletes must be registered on the new State system before trying our for any team.  Click HERE to register!  Other information that you may find helpful when registering your athlete:  WHS Athletic Office Informational/Instruction Sheet

We Will Sportsmanship Pledge

We will…

Play fair and play by the rules
Represent our schools with integrity
We will…
Treat our opponents with the dignity that they’ve earned
And respect coaches and officials
We will…
Value our opportunity to compete
And thank those who support us
We will…
Always do our best to achieve what we can achieve
Individually and more importantly – as a team
And when the game is over
We will shake hands – win or lose
It’s the right thing to do.
We Will… Raise the Bar!

2015-16 Tryout Dates

Fall Season
  • July 28–Cross Country
  • July 27-30–Boys Golf
  • August 4–Girls Soccer
  • August 4–Girls Tennis
  • August 4–or before equipment Football
  • August 10-12–Volleyball
Winter Season
  • October 6–Swimming
  • November 3–Drill Team
  • November 10–Basketball
  • November 10–Wrestling
Spring Season
  • February 25–Baseball
  • February 25–Softball
  • February 25–Girls Golf
  • February 25–Boys Tennis
  • February 25–Boys Soccer
  • March 4–Track & Field

Football

Coach Louis Wong


website

02/06/2016
ATTENTION FOOTBALL PROSPECTS:

Everyone who is planning on playing football must have an account set up on registermyathlete.com.  You will not be able to actually register for fall football until June 1, 2016.  This will be the main source of communication for all prospects.

There will be an information meeting for spring and summer calendars, fee’s and registration on February 25th at 7pm in the auditorium.

A corrected Spirit Pack order sheet available in the Athletic Office and front office, or you can order at https://westlakefootball2016.itemorder.com.  Girdles have been removed from the requested pack–you may use your previous girdle if it is in good shape.  All orders are due 2/16/16.

JUNIOR HIGH: After school weightlifting:  A days currently running through May 26th from 2:45 – 4:00pm on normal school days and Monday’s 1:45 – 3pm.  The cost is $100 for 36 days of training.  Coach Wong and 2-3 other staff members will be instructing.  Payment for the after school weightlifting class can be made at the WHS financial office from 7am-3pm or on myschoolfees.com (public fees>football>Junior High After School Weight Lifting.

We look forward in seeing you on February 25th!

Volleyball

Coach Jeanette Page


website

Volleyball Schedule 2015-16

  • August 25 @ Salem Hills
  • August 27 @ Corner Canyon 3:30/4:45/6:00
  • September 10 @ Pleasant Grove
  • September 11 & 12 RMCC @ Lehi
  • September 15 vs Herriman
  • September 17 Region Bye
  • September 22 vs. Lone Peak
  • September 24 vs. American Fork
  • September 29 @ Riverton
  • October 2 vs. Pleasant Grove
  • October 1 @ Lehi
  • October 2 & 3 Varsity Tourney @ Bingham
  • October 6 vs. Pleasant Grove
  • October 8 @ Herriman
  • October 13 Bye
  • October 20 @ Lone Peak
  • October 22 @ American Fork
  • October 27 vs. Riverton
  • October 29 vs. Lehi (Senior Night)
  • November 6 & 7 State @ UVU

Home games are in bold.  Region Start Times:  Sophomore 4:00pm/JV 5:15pm/ Varsity 6:30pm

Cross Country

Coach Michael Felix

Cross-Country Schedule 2015-16

  • July 27-31 College of Eastern Utah Team Camp
  • August 13 Westlake Intersquad Meet @ WHS…Girls 8am/Boys 8:30am
  • August 20 Highland High Invite @ Sugarhouse Park, SLC…Starts @ 4pm
  • August 25 Lehi/Westlake Rivalry Dual Meet @ WHS…Starts @ TBA
  • August 29 American Fork Grass Relays @ AFHS…Starts @ 8am
  • September 2 Pre-Region 4 @ PGHS…Girls 6:30pm/Boys 7:00pm
  • September 5 Autumn Classic @ BYU…TBA
  • September 5 Aggie Invitational @USU…TBA
  • September 11 & 12 Westlake Cross Country Classic @ WHS…Starts @ 3:30pm
  • September 25 Nebo Invite @ Maple Mountain High School Starts @ TBA
  • October 2 Park City Invitational @ Park City High School @ TBA
  • October 9 Region 4 Championships @ PGHS…Starts @ 3:30pm
  • October 21 State Championships @ Sugarhouse Park, SLC…Starts TBA
  • November 7 Pre-Footlocker Invite @ AFHS…Starts TBA
  • November 19-21 NXN–Southweest Region @ Mesa, AZ…Starts TBA
  • December 3-6 Footlocker West Regionals @ Walnut, CA…Starts TBA

Home meets are listed in bold.

Boys Golf

Coach Michael O’Connor

Boys Golf Schedule 2015-16

  • August 4  @ Wingpoint 8am Shotgun (Varsity)
  • August 5 @ East Bay 9am Shotgun (JV)
  • August 11 @ Fox Hollow 1pm Shotgun (JV)
  • August 13 @ Soldier Hollow 8am Shotgun (Varsity)
  • August 17 @ East Bay 9am Shotgun (Varsity)
  • August 25 @ Fox Hollow 2pm Shotgun (Varsity)
  • August 26 @ Glendale 12:00pm Tee Times (JV)
  • September 1 @ Riverbend 1pm Tee Times (Varsity)
  • September 3 @ Mountain View 1pm Tee Time (JV)
  • September 8 @ Sleepy Ridge 9am Shotgun (Varsity)
  • September 9 @ Sleepy Ridge 9am Shotgun (JV)
  • September 11 @ Riverbend  1pm Tee Time (JV)
  • September 15 @ Ranches 9am Shotgun (Varsity)
  • September 21 @ Talon’s Cove 1pm Tee Times (Varsity)
  • September 22 @ Ranches 9am Shotgun (JV)
  • September 28 @ Bonneville 9am Shotgun 9am Shotgun (Varsity)
  • September 29 @ Wasatch Mountain 10:15 Shotgun (Varsity)
  • October 5 & 6 State Tournament @ Soldier Hollow, Midway, UT…Time is TBA

Girls Golf

Coach Josh Oltrogge

Girls Golf Schedule 2015-16

  • Coming Soon

Girls Soccer

Coach Caitlin Young


website

Girls Soccer Schedule 205-16

  • August 12 vs. Murray @ Corner Canyon Var-5:30/JV3:30
  • August 13 vs. Park City @ Corner Canyon Var-5:30/JV 3:30
  • August 20 vs. Salem Hills Var-4pm/JV5:30pm
  • August 22 vs. Desert Hills Var-10am/JV11:30am
  • August 25 @ Riverton
  • August 27 vs. Herriman
  • September 1 @ Pleasant Grove
  • September 3 vs Lone Peak
  • September 8 @ Lehi
  • September 15 vs. American Fork
  • September 17 vs. Riverton
  • September 22 @ Herriman
  • September 25 vs Pleasant Grove
  • September 29 @ Lone Peak
  • October 1 vs. Lehi (Senior Night)
  • October 8 @ American Fork

Home meets are listed in bold.  Varsity games start at 3:30pm, JV games start at 5:00pm.

Boys Soccer

Coach Dan Watkins


website

Boys Soccer Schedule 2014-15

  • Coming Soon

Boys/Girls Tennis

Coach Carl Johnson


website

Girls Tennis Schedule 2015-16

  • August 11 vs Pleasant Grove
  • August 13 @ Lehi
  • August 18 vs Herriman
  • August 20 Bye
  • August 25 @ American Fork
  • August 27 vs. Lone Peak
  • September 1 vs. Lehi
  • September 3 @ Pleasant Grove
  • September 8 Bye
  • September 10 @ Riverton
  • September 15 @ Herriman
  • September 17 vs. American Fork
  • September 22 vs. Riverton
  • September 24 @ Lone Peak
  • September 26 JV Region Tournament @ LPHS 9am
  • September 29 & 30 Varsity Region Tournament @ AFHS 10am
  • October 7 & October 10 Girls 5A State Tournament @ Liberty Park, Salt Lake City

All Matches are scheduled for 3:00pm.  Home games are listed in bold.

Boys Tennis Schedule 2015-16

  • Coming Soon

Boys Basketball

Coach Nate Carling


website

Boys Basketball Schedule 2015-16

  • November 24 vs. Springville  7:00pm (Endowment Game)
  • December 3 vs. Bountiful @ Corner Canyon (time is TBD)
  • December 4 vs. Payson or Corner Canyon @ Corner Canyon (time is TBD)
  • December 9 @ Alta
  • December 11 vs Provo (Silent Game)
  • December 17 & 18 Dixie State Tournament  (times are TBD)
  • December 28, 29, 30 Surf n’ Slam Tournament @ San Diego Area High School (times are TBD)
  • January 8 @ Pleasant Grove
  • January 12 vs American Fork
  • January 15 @ Lehi
  • January 19 Bye
  • January 22 @ Riverton
  • January 26 vs. Lone Peak
  • January 29 @ Herriman
  • February 2 @ American Fork
  • February 5 vs. Pleasant Grove
  • February 9 Bye
  • February 12 vs. Lehi
  • February 16 @ Lone Peak
  • February 19 vs. Riverton
  • February 23 vs. Herriman

Game Times:  Varsity–7:00pm/JV–5:15pm/Sophomore–3:30pm
Games in BOLD are HOME games.

  • March 1-5 5A State Tournament @ UVU/Weber State/University of Utah

Girls Basketball

Coach Ashlee McKray


website

Girls Basketball Schedule 2015-16

Download (PDF, 48KB)

Wrestling

Coach Cody Burdett


website

Wrestling Schedule 2015-16

  • November 9–First practice of Tryout Week
  • November 21–Hydration @ Pleasant Grove (Required)
  • November 24–Dual vs Davis High School @ Provo High School
  • November 25–Dual @ Layton High School
  • November 26-29–Thanksgiving Break (No Practice)
  • December 3–vs Kearns
  • December 5–Thunder Classic Youth Tournament Fundraiser
  • December 9–@ Hunter High School
  • December 10–vs. Viewmont
  • December 11 & 12–Tournament @ Wasatch Events Center
  • December 16–Dual @ Lehi High School
  • December 18 & 19–Tournament @ Viewmont
  • December 24-27, January 1–Christmas Break (No Practice)
  • January 2–Region Dual Tournament @ Lone Peak
  • January 6–vs. Timpanogos (Senior Night)
  • January 8-9–Capital City Classic @ West High School
  • January 15-16– The Rumble @ UVU
  • January 23–High Country Classic
  • January 27&28–1st and 2nd Round of Dual State Championships
  • February 5&6–Divisional Tournament @ Alta High School
  • February 10&11–5A State Tournament @ UVU
  • February 20–Super State Tournament @ Corner Canyon

Match/Dual Times are generally 5pm.  Games in BOLD are HOME matches.

Boys/Girls Swim

Coach Chris Miller

Swimming Schedule 2015-16

Download (PDF, 202KB)

Dance Company

Coach Chelsea Budge


website

Dance Company 2015-16

  • Coming Soon

Drill Team

Coach Kelli Knight


website

Drill Team 2015-16

Download (PDF, 219KB)

Cheer

Coach: Burgandy Fisher
Advisor: Christian Adkinson


website

Cheer Schedule 2015-16

  • Coming Soon

Baseball

Coach Ben Byrd


website

Baseball Schedule 2015

Download (PDF, 297KB)

Softball

Coach: TBA

Softball Schedule 2015

  • Coming Soon

Track & Field

Coach Michael Felix


website

Track & Field Schedule 2015

  • Coming Soon

Sports Medicine

Trever Whiting, ATC-L


801-610-8815 Ext. 365

Qualified/Specialties

Concussion

Team Doctors

  • Ryan Slater, M.D. Orthopedics/Sports Medicine/Concussions
  • John Wells, M.D. General Orthopedics/Sports Medicine
  • Paul Ritchie, M.D. General Orthopedics/Shoulder/Sports Medicine
  • Brandon Hanson, PA-C
Physical Therapy
  • Westlake Physical Therapy, Brian Peterson
Additional Forms

Download (PDF, 22KB)

Download (PDF, 524KB)

Download (PDF, 525KB)

Download (PDF, 510KB)

"Possess The Power!"

2015-16 Motto