Faculty and Staff

We, as a faculty and staff are committed in helping students achieve their very best! Our desire and expectation is for all students to maximize their full potential and leave Westlake ready for the next step in life. Whether they choose a higher education path or they join the workforce, we hope great things for them and want to teach them whatever is needed to be successful in life. We are “Light and Excellence”!

Teacher Websites

1Several teachers have a classroom website that you will find assignments, lectures and general information. Please refer to them throughout the year…most questions can be answered by going to their website.

Teacher Syllabus

2Teachers will be handing out a syllabus for each of their classes this year. Make sure you get it from your teacher. This will give you a timeline of what will be expected in that teachers class. Use this tool so you can be prepared at all times!

CTE

Mike Gowans

Department Chair/Bio-Ag

website

Ty Bevan

Ag Mech/Bio Ag

website

Nathan Rindlisbaker

Bio Ag

website

Christine Holt

Clothing/Interior Design

website

Geary Page

Marketing/Web Design

website

Cody Burdett

Woodworking

website

Darrin Edwards

Digital Photo

website

Kristen Adams

Medical Anatomy/Sports Medicine

website

Roger Debry

Computer Programming

website

Laura Giles

CTE Specialist

Nathan Pickett

TV/Video Production

website

Trevor Whiting

Health Science/Exercise Science

website

Shanna Omer

Child Care

website

Craig McAffee

Computer Tech/Co-Op

website

Candace Wilson

Foods/ProStart

website

Carl Hamer

Law Enforcement

website

Chris Bahr

Web Design

website

Mark Ercanbrack

Financial Literacy

website

Dalton Dunn

Financial Literacy

website

Mike Taylor

Robotics/Mechanical Drafting

website

English

Danielle Macias

English 10 & 11

website

Chad Durham

English

website

Kirsten McHugh

English

website

Stephanie Taylor

English

website

Makayla Jensen

English 12

website

Alexa Martin

English 11

website

Daniel Potter

English

website

Lori Blakesley

English

website

Asenath Rallison

English

website

Whitney Child

Department Chair/English

website

Michelle Ostrin

English

website

Ben Jones

English

website

Jared Sturm

English 11

website

PE/Health

Adam Burrows

PE/Health

website

Alyssa Champagne

PE/Health

website

Sophie Seegmiller

Health/PE

website

Chris Rushing

PE/Health

website

Steve Anderson

PE/Health

website

Daren Ward

Health/PE

website

Visual Arts

Darrin Edwards

Media/Dig. Photography

website

Mariah Benson

Art

website

Quintin McCann

Art

website

Rebecca Dajany

Department Chair/Art/Yearbook

website

Korryn Coates

Art/Ceramics

website

Ben Szabo

Art

website

Kelly Boyles

Art

website

World Languages

Christian Adkinson

Department Chair/Spanish

website

Chris Cooper

Spanish

website

Hallie Hayes

Spanish

website

Shannah Kanet

ASL

website

Trevor Schramm

American Sign Language

website

Shari Hyatt

French

website

Patsy Tam

Chinese

website

Amy Kutsulis

Spanish

website

Math

Cameron Smith

Math

website

Jennifer Boucher

Math

website

Jeffrey Derbidge

Math

website

Rebecca Garity

Math

website

Brandee Merkley

Department Chair/Math

website

Randall Barker

Math

website

Jennie Openshaw

Math

website

Benjamin Test

Math

website

Rebecca Lambert

Math

website

Science

Don Bastian

Department Chair/Chemistry

website

Julia Grimes

Physics/Astronomy

website

Nathan Carling

Chemistry/Environmental Science

Chemistry Website   Environmental Science Website

Kenyon Christen

Biology

website

Chris Miller

Physics/Astronomy

website

Jared Hammer

Earth Systems

website

Justin Meek

Chemistry

website

Jake Gordon

Biology

website

Gordon Fluckiger

Physics/Chemistry

website

Joshua Oltrogge

Physics/Astronomy

website

Cassidy Bodily

Chemistry/Geology/Meteorology

website

Nate Crandall

Earth Systems/Zoology/Botany/Psychology

website

Performing Arts

Amy Morrey

Department Chair/Drama

website

Jeffrey Sosa

Ballroom

website

Jeremy Megginson

Music/Band

website

Randen Heywood

Orchestra

website

Chelsea Budge

Dance

website

Maureen Hatch

Choir

website

Jacee Clark-Bentley

Color Guard/Winter Guard

website

Student Advocates

Tara Spencer

Student Last Name Jep-Par

Candice Samuelson

Student Last Name Daw-Jen

Joanne Lyon

Student Last Name A-Dav

Suzanne Ball

Credit Recovery Center (Eastshore Advocate)

Chris Kirkham

Credit Recovery Center (Eastshore Advocate)

Nicole Mayhew

Student Last Name Pas-Ti

Al Williams

Student Last Name Tj-Z

Specialist

Ginger Allred

Lunchroom Manager

Shelie Wright

Lunchroom Account Technician

Michael Bohne

Technology

Kurt Francom

Head Custodian

Micki Oliver

School Nurse

Valerie Ludden

Transition Specialist

Officer Hamer

School Resource Officer

Blake Jensen

Day Custodian

Trevor Whiting

Athletic Trainer

Randy Shepherd

Lead Custodian

Laura Giles

CTE Specialist

David Young

Speech Therapist

Special Education

Derick Milne

Department Head/Reading

website

DeAnn Anderton

Math

website

Collette Gerber

Math

website

Kara Manwill

Reading/Writing

website

Loretta McClure

Life Skills

website

Brandon Jackson

English/Math

website

Chelsea Webb

Math

website

Jenni Nakken

Life Skills

website

Social Studies

Kim Gerun

Department Chair/US History

APUSH Website   US Honors Website   US Wars

Ben Byrd

US History

website

Michael Felix

History

website

Kylee Wixom

History

website

Laura Romo

History

website

Jonathan Garrison

History

website

Brittany Holman

Government & Citizenship

website

Mary Waters

History/Psychology/Sports Psychologist

website

Cathy Miner

Psychology/AP Psychology

website

Joshua Morris

History

website

Leone Saaga

POP Leadership

website

Tabitha Hanks

Debate

Clerical

Natalie Clark

Lead Secretary

Ximena Johnson

Registrar

Leslie Jones

Finance–Accounts Receivable

Shari Gleed

Campus Aide/Front Office Receptionist

Stephanie North

Media Assistant

Kjristina Hill

Finance Specialist–Accounts Payable

Julie Wright

Counseling  Secretary

Sue Barney

Attendance Secretary

Sarah Lee

Front Office Assistant

Sharon Mardesich

Assistant Athletic Director

Michelle Brydson

Copy Center

Amy Hampton

Counseling Secretary/Assistant Registrar

Charlene Christensen

Counseling Secretary

Kelly Bergmann

Attendance Secretary

Melissa Brockett

Front Office Secretary

Kelly McDevitt

Front Office Secretary

Anna Denison

Copy Center Assistant

Eastshore Center

Seante Williams

Eastshore Center Specialist

Chris Kirkham

Credit Recovery Center (Eastshore Advocate)

Daniel Robison

Eastshore Center Specialist

Suzanne Ball

Credit Recovery Center (Eastshore Advocate)

Other

Emily Joseph

Daycare Assistant

Colleen Wall

Daycare Assistant

Kindra Densmore

Daycare Assistant

Candice Nielsen

Daycare Assistant

Melissa Yates

Distance Ed Facilitator

Natalie McHenry

Para-Professional–Special Education (IEP Scheduler)

Stephanie Szilinsky

Ed Net Facilitator

Jane Pate

Para-Professional–Special Education (IEP Scheduler)

McKell Nelson

Psychologist

Sarah Holley

Computer Lab Specialist

Renee Powell

Computer Lab Specialist

Melanie Poulsen

Computer Lab Specialist

"Take the World by Storm!"

2017-18 Motto