Westlake Administration

“Our team is committed to student success on every level.”

Gary Twitchell

Principal

Responsibilities Include:
All Budgets/Accounts
Appeals
Counseling/Advocates
CSIP
Custodial Staff
Evening of Excellence
Faculty Handbook
Student Handbook
Leadership Team
Master Schedule/FTE
Media Center
OCR Compliance
Office Staff/Attendance
PTSA
Room Assignments
SCC
Science
Steering Committee
Supplies
Thunder Awards
Thunder Scholars (10%)
Trustlands
Under Armor
Weekly Email
Eastshore
Proficiency Tests

Tammy Stuart

Assistant Principal M-Pe & So-Z

Responsibilities Include:
9th Grade Transition
Accreditation
Advocates
All Testing (AP, ASPIRE, ACT)
ASD Literacy Committee
Cheer
Computer Labs
Concurrent Enrollment
Distance Learning
East Shore Center
Evaluations/Schedule
Foreign Exchange Students
Graduation
Keys
Language Arts
Lunch Supervision
National Honors Society
Nutritional Services
Parking
School Pictures
Socials
Sterling Scholars
Teacher Recognition
Technology
Counselors:
Heather Austin
Tarnue Ali
Trackers:
Sarah Parson
Jessica Russell

Jennifer Bitton

Assistant Principal Ev-Hi

Responsibilities Include:
ASD Social/Emotional Committee
Building Rental
Calendar
Communication
Facebook
Website
Newsletter
Caller/E-Mails
Announcements
Debate
Fine Arts Gala
Graduation
Keys to Success
Lunch Supervision
Performing Arts
PE/Health
Social Worker
Socials
Student Government
Visual Arts
Yearbook
Counselors:
Jared Landvatter
Trackers:
Tara Spencer

Jared Huff

Assistant Principal A-B

Responsibilities Include:
ASD Vision of Learning Committee
Athletics
Coaches Training
Counseling
CSIP
Driver's Ed
FTE
Fundraising/PACE
Leadership Team
Lunch Supervision
Master Schedule
SCC
Science
Skyward
Steering Committee
Summer School
Textbooks
Thunder Awards
Travel
Under Armor
World Languages
Counselors:
Kent Bills
Trackers:
Suzy Taylor

Brandon Jackson

Teacher on Administrative Assignment Ph-Sn

Responsibilities Include:
504's
All Testing (AP,ASPIRE,ACT,WIDA)
ASD Literacy Committee
Athletics
Curriculum Coach
CRC/SRO
Custodial Staff
Lunch Supervision
Mentors
New Teacher Training
PLC's
Professional Development
SCC/CSIP
School Safety
Tip Line
Emergency Procedures
First Responders
Camera System
Building Security
SLO's
Social Studies
Special Education
Steering Committee*
Counselors:
Erin Davis
Trackers:
Michelle Dickinson

Debbie Wilkins

TAA/PLC Coordinator C-Et & Ho-L

Responsibilities Include:
9th Grade Transition
ASD PLC Committee
College Center
Curriculum Coach
Drill Team
ESL (WIDA)
Graduation
Lunch Supervision
Math
Mentor
New Teacher Training
PLC's
Professional Development
PTSA
Seminary
SLO's
Socials
Stakeholder Report
Student Recognition/Keys to Success
Counselors:
Caleb Miller
Linda Pickering
Trackers:
Vili Halasima
Monique Lewis

Chelsea Budge

TAA/Performing Arts Coordinator M-Pe & So-Z

Responsibilities Include:
ASD Vision of Learning Committee
Debate
New Teacher Training
Performing Arts/Clubs
Advisor Training
Boosters
Concessions
Eligibility
Home/Visiting Team Needs
Officials
PA/VA Gala
Personnel
Register My Athlete (non-sport)
Security
Set-up/Clean-up
Team Photography
TEC Needs
Travel
Professional Development
Recognition Banners
TEC Class
Transportation
Winter Sports
Game set-up
Visiting Team Needs
Halftime Activities
Girls Basketball Eligibility
Counselors:
Heather Austin
Tarnue Ali
Trackers:
Sarah Hale
Jessica Russell

Michael O'Connor

Athletic Director

Responsibilities Include:
AD Duties
Eligibility
Game Set-Up/Clean-up
Game Personnel
Officials
Security
Concessions
Visiting Team Needs
Home Team Needs
Half-Time Activities
Captains Academy
Boosters
Facility Maintenance
Register My Athlete (All sports)
Coordination with TEC
Team Photography
All Fall Sports
Supervision Sub-Varsity
All Spring Sports
Supervision Sub-Varsity
Winter Sports
Eligibility (except girls basketball)
Clean-up
Officials
Security Personnel
Game Personnel
Athletic Lockers / PE Lockers
Athletic Website
Driver's Ed
Golf Tournament
Out-of-State Travel